Countries And Regions Codexery

Middle East

Geopolitical region of strategic importance, home to major civilizations and religions.

Middle East

The Middle East is a geopolitical region generally defined as encompassing all of West Asia except for the Caucasus and including African Egypt and European Turkey. It roughly corresponds with what was historically referred to in Western Europe as the Near East, juxtaposed with the Far East. Since the early 20th century, the term has grown increasingly prominent in international discourse, though it is often prone to confusion or disagreement on account of vague and changing definitions. The region is home to several cradles of civilization, all core Abrahamic religions, and is of great strategic importance.

Definition
Geopolitical region generally defined as encompassing all of West Asia except fo
Number of countries
18 (13 of which are part of the Arab world)
Most populous countries
Egypt, Iran, Turkey
Largest country by area
Saudi Arabia
Major ethnic groups
Arabs, Turks, Persians, Kurds, Jews, Assyrians
Key geographical features
Arabian Peninsula, Anatolia, Levant, Mesopotamia, Iranian plateau
Climate
Predominantly hot and arid, with Mediterranean climate along Levantine coast and

Verified Timeline

19021903194619571958

Lore & Background

The term 'Middle East' may have originated with the India Office of the United Kingdom in the 1850s, but became widely known through American naval strategist Alfred Thayer Mahan, who used it in his September 1902 article 'The Persian Gulf and International Relations' for the British journal National Review to 'designate the area between Arabia and India.' Mahan viewed the region as strategically centered on the Persian Gulf, writing that 'the British Navy should have the facility to concentrate in force if occasion arise, about Aden, India, and the Persian Gulf.' His article was reprinted in The Times and followed by a 20-article series entitled 'The Middle Eastern Question' by British historian and diplomat Valentine Chirol, beginning in October 1902, which expanded the definition to include 'those regions of Asia which extend to the borders of India or command the approaches to India.' After the series ended in 1903, The Times removed quotation marks from subsequent uses of the term. Until World War II, 'Near East' referred to areas centered on Turkey and the Eastern Mediterranean, while 'Middle East' denoted the area from Mesopotamia to Burma—now broadly corresponding with South Asia. In the late 1930s, the Cairo-based Middle East Command was established for the British Armed Forces, and after that time the term gained broader usage across both Europe and the United States. The Middle East Institute was founded in Washington, D.C. in 1946.

Reader's Guide

The Middle East's significance stems from its location at the intersection of Africa, Europe, and Asia, making it a region of great strategic importance for millennia. It was the first region settled by modern humans outside of Africa and the first where writing systems were developed. All core Abrahamic religions—Judaism, Christianity, and Islam—originated there and have their holiest sites in the region. The Middle East is also critical for global energy supplies, as Gulf Arab states along the Persian Gulf hold vast petroleum reserves that have influenced regional politics. However, the region faces severe challenges from aridity and dependence on fossil fuels, making it highly vulnerable to climate change and water scarcity. The term itself has been criticized by scholars and journalists from the region, such as journalist Louay Khraish and historian Hassan Hanafi, as Eurocentric and colonialist. The first official use of the term by the United States government was in the 1957 Eisenhower Doctrine, pertaining to the Suez Crisis, where Secretary of State John Foster Dulles defined the Middle East as 'the area lying between and including Libya on the west and Pakistan on the east, Syria and Iraq on the North and the Arabian peninsula to the south, plus the Sudan and Ethiopia.' In 1958, the State Department explained that 'Near East' and 'Middle East' were interchangeable, defining the region as including only Egypt, Syria, Israel, Lebanon, Jordan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, and Qatar.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Middle East?

The Middle East is a geopolitical region spanning parts of West Asia, African Egypt, and European Turkey, encompassing roughly 18 sovereign states. It is the area Western Europeans historically labeled the 'Near East' to set it apart from the Far East.

What are Middle East's powers/role?

The region wields enormous strategic weight by sitting at the crossroads of three continents, holding vast energy reserves, and serving as the birthplace of the three major Abrahamic faiths. Its geography—stretching from the Arabian Peninsula through the Levant, Mesopotamia, and the Iranian plateau—makes it a perpetual flashpoint for trade routes and military planning.

How does Middle East's story end?

Because the Middle East is a living region rather than a finished narrative, it has no single canonical 'ending'; its arc is shaped by 18 nations with very different political trajectories. Fans tend to describe its ongoing plot as a long, layered saga of shifting borders, revolutions, and cultural exchange rather than a story with a fixed conclusion.

Why is Middle East important?

It is home to multiple cradles of civilization and the core Abrahamic religions, making it a spiritual and cultural anchor for billions of people worldwide. Its strategic position bridging Europe, Asia, and Africa, combined with its energy resources, keeps it at the center of global geopolitics.

What is Middle East's origin story?

The label itself rose to prominence in early twentieth-century Western discourse, evolving from the older 'Near East' shorthand used to contrast with the Far East. The region's human history, however, stretches back millennia, with Mesopotamia, the Levant, and the Nile Valley serving as some of the earliest centers of organized civilization.

More in Countries And Regions 1-24

Related in Countries And Regions

Links follow this subject's own source article.

Elsewhere in the Countries And Regions universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →